Library Services
Career/Graduate School Resources
- Testing & Education Reference CenterUse this database to take GRE (and other) practice exams, study the online GRE guide, explore graduate schools, build your resume and more!
- Vault Career LibraryProvides information to more than 3,000 companies, 40 industries, and over fifty career paths, including over ninety full-text career guides, as well as employer profiles, articles, message boards, and advice on careers, resumes, and cover letters.
- Occupational Outlook HandbookSee this U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics resource for information on hundreds of different types of jobs and careers. Find job search tips, plus information about the job market in each state, etc.
Feedback
Indexes & Databases for Psychology-related research
- PsycInfoThe primary database for research in psychology, PsycInfo provides access to the international literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.
- Medline (on Web of Science)Medline is the premiere medical abstracts database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. This version of Medline provides links to our journal holdings through the CHECK MSU AVAILABILITY feature.
- PubMED (original Medline search interface)The original Medline database interface, PubMED does not provide links to MSU journal holdings. Search the Journals by Title database to determine if the library owns a journal from which you need an article. See Medline description above for coverage.
- Sociological AbstractsCovers the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- SportDiscusUse for researching the psychology of sport, training, and conditioning. May find some overlap with PsycInfo and other databases, but some unique content as well.
- Web of KnowledgeThis combined database searches the Web of Science databases (Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index), Medline, Biological Abstracts, and Zoological Record. The Web of Science component allows citation searching to determine what papers cite a particular author/paper.
- More databases for psychology-related research
- Criminal Justice AbstractsDoes your research topic overlap with criminology, juvenile delinquency, etc.? Then search this database in addition to PsycInfo, Web of Knowledge, etc.
- Business DatabasesDoes your topic overlap with organizational culture, business or industry, human resources, or other areas within business-related fields? Then search one or more of the business databases, in addition to PscyInfo, Web of Knowledge, etc.
- Journal Citation ReportsJournal Citation Reports offer a systematic, objective means to critically evaluate the world's leading journals based on Citation data. Use JCR to determine a publication’s impact and influence in a research subject.
- CatSearchUse CatSearch to search multiple databases at once; most but not all of the MSU Library's subscription databases are included in this search tool. Note the ability to limit to peer reviewed publications, etc.
Theses and Dissertations from MSU and beyond
WWW Resources
- American Psychological AssociationLearn more about the APA, find and explore topics for research, and more.
- APA Journal StatisticsLook here for rejection rates, publication lag time, number of subscriptions, etc.
- APA online guide from the OWL at PurdueRefer to this comprehensive online guide to the 6th edition of the APA style guide when completing your research papers.
- Association for Psychological Science
- Classics in the History of PsychologyA full-text collection of classic works in psychology.
- Discovering PsychologySponsored by Annenberg, this website covers basic information on a range of topics related to psychology.
- How to Get Published, from the APS Observer
- MSU Psychology Department
Library Liaison |
|
Contact Info Renne Library, Rm 117D Montana State University PO Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 mhansen@montana.edu 406.994.3162, voice 406.994.2851, fax Send Email |
Ask a Librarian
Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? Stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) to ask or use the other options below.
Register for EndNoteWeb
Use EndNoteWeb to organize the citations that you gather in your research. Create a free account and log in from MSU campus at least once a year to maintain access.
http://guides.lib.montana.edu/endnote
Loading...
