This is the "Home" page of the "Health & Human Development Research" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Health & Human Development Research   Tags: biomechanics, health, health and human development, nutrition, subject_guide  

Databases and More for Research in Health & Human Development
Last Updated: Feb 4, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.montana.edu/HHD Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Finding Citation Counts

How can you determine how many times a particular article/study has been cited by others? Try searching for your article in one or more of these databases for starters.

Career/Graduate School Resources

  • Testing & Education Reference Center
    Use this database to take GRE (and other) practice exams, study the online GRE guide, explore graduate schools, build your resume and more!
  • Vault Career Library
    Provides information to more than 3,000 companies, 40 industries, and over fifty career paths, including over ninety full-text career guides, as well as employer profiles, articles, message boards, and advice on careers, resumes, and cover letters.
  • Occupational Outlook Handbook
    See this U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics resource for information on hundreds of different types of jobs and careers. Find job search tips, plus information about the job market in each state, etc.

Register

Use EndNoteWeb to organize the citations that you gather in your research.  Create a free account and log in from MSU campus at least once a year to maintain access.

AMA Citation Style

Indexes & Databases for HHD Professional Communication Research

Where to start your research?  You might start with Web of Knowledge as it's a very large, interdisciplinary database.  However, you may need to search your topic across several databases depending on the interdisciplinary nature of your topic.  Or try CINAHL and add other databases to your search under the CHOOSE DATABASES link in CINAHL once you're logged in.

  • Web of Knowledge (Web of Science & Medline combined)
    This combined database searches the Web of Science databases (Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index), Medline, Biological Abstracts, and Zoological Record.
  • Cabell's Directory of Publishing Opportunities
    Use this directory to identify possible publishing venues for your manuscripts.
  • CINAHL
    Covers nutrition & health related topics (nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and consumer health). NOTE link to CHOOSE DATABASES above search boxes; you can select several databases to search at one time.
  • Cochrane Database
    The Cochrane Library consists of evidence-based medicine databases and is a unique source of current, reliable information on the effects of interventions in health care.
  • ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)
    ERIC is a bibliographic and abstracts database covering the field of education. Includes citations and abstracts to educational journal articles (from the Current Index to Journals in Education [CIJE]) and educational documents (from the Research in Education [RIE]). Many of the educational documents 1993 - present are available online; some older ones available in the library's microform room by their ED number. ERIC is also available directly on the Web at http://eric.ed.gov/.
  • Foundation Directory (Library Use only)
    Use this database to explore grant possibilities; you can search by granting institutions or you can view grants given to various entities. Licensing contract restricts use of this database to library use only; available from most computers within the MSU Library.
  • Journal Citation Reports
    Journal Citation Reports offer a systematic, objective means to critically evaluate the world's leading journals based on Citation data. Use JCR to determine a publication’s impact and influence in a research subject.
  • Medline (on Web of Science)
    Medline is the premiere medical abstracts database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. This version of Medline provides links to our journal holdings through the CHECK MSU AVAILABILITY feature.
  • OregonPDF in Health & Performance
    Over 10,000 theses and dissertations focused on the intellectual area of physical activity. Subjects covered include biochemistry, biomechanics, dance, exercise physiology, history or philosophy of physical education, kinesiology, motor control, obesity, recreation, sports marketing, sports medicine, sports pedagogy, sports psychology, and tests and measurements.
  • PsycInfo
    The primary database for research in psychology, PsycInfo provides access to the international literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.
  • PubMED (open access Medline search interface)
    The original Medline database interface, PubMED does not provide links to MSU journal holdings. Search the JournaList database to determine if the library owns a journal from which you need an article. See Medline description above for coverage.
  • Sociological Abstracts
    Covers the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
  • SportDiscus
    Sport Discus covers both serial and monographic literature in the areas of recreation, exercise physiology, sports medicine, coaching, physical fitness, the psychology, history, and sociology of sport, training, and conditioning. Seventy percent of the database consists of periodical articles.
  • Theses and Dissertations from MSU and other institutions
    Find theses and dissertations done at MSU and beyond. Note full text availability of theses and dissertations done at institutions other than MSU in the Dissertations and Theses: Full Text database.
  • Web of Science (WOS)
    A subset of the Web of Knowledge database, WOS provides broad coverage of international literature in the sciences and social sciences. Allows citation searching to determine what papers cite a particular author/paper.
  • Other HHD related databases
    Explore this link to find even more databases, including SportDiscus, Health and Psychosocial instruments, and more.

WWW Resources

HHD Library Liaison

Profile Image
Mary Anne Hansen
Contact Info
Renne Library, Rm 117D
Montana State University
PO Box 173320
Bozeman, MT 59717-3320
406.994.3162, voice
406.994.2851, fax
mhansen@montana.edu
Send Email

Ask a Librarian

Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? Stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) to ask or use the other options below.

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip