BGEN 104: Business & Entrepreneurship Fundamentals Seminar

There are different ways to access the full text of an article. 

• Library Homepage (CatSearch)
  • Enter your search terms.
  • The search results will contain a full text available link if the article is located in one of our databases.
  • Click the link in order to open the article.
  • If we do not have the article, then a "Request It!" link will show in the CatSearch record so you can request the article through interlibrary loan (ILL).

• Individual Databases
  • Enter your search terms.
  • The search results will include a full text link to either an HTML or PDF document if the full text is available.
  • If the text is not available in that database, a "Check MSU Availability" link will let you search the other databases for that article.
  • If we do not have the article, then a "Request It!" link will show in the CatSearch record so you can request the article through interlibrary loan (ILL).

1. ​​​​​​Starting from the library homepage,  lib.montana.edu,
2. Click Find
3. Click Articles & Research Databases
4. Click the All Subjects drop down menu to filter by subject. 
5. Choose your subject. A list of suggested databases will appear. 
6. Select a database to start searching in, then enter keywords – if there are multiple search boxes, enter one keyword per box. 

Video: Finding Databases by Subject:

The video shows the same steps outlined above. This is in place of a transcript, because there are no spoken words in the video.