MSU Library Databases
Selected databases for finding Women's and Gender Studies resources.
- Sociological AbstractsSociological Abstracts is an indexing and abstracting database covering the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- InfoTrac Diversity StudiesUse for social science, history and liberal arts coursework. This collection explores cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community.
- InfoTrac GLBT Life and IssuesThis collection of nearly 40 journals aims to provide balanced coverage of gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender aspects of our culture, covering such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and others.
- InfoTrac PowerSearchOur largest database, it includes the full text of journal articles, magazine articles, newspaper articles, books, and opinions.
- MLA International BibliographyMLA International Bibliography covers literature, modern languages, linguistics, and folklore. It includes journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, and proceedings.
- Project MUSEProject MUSE is a database of full-text journals in the humanities and social sciences.
- WorldCatWorldCat is the OCLC Online Union Catalog, containing more than 40 million records describing items held by hundreds of libraries around the country and some international libraries. Each record contains library holdings.
Comments (0)
The V.O.I.C.E. Center
The MSU Women's Center
The MSU Women's Center
http://www.montana.edu/wwwwomen/home.htm
The MSU Women's Center also houses the Gerladine Fenn Memorial Library
http://www.montana.edu/wwwwomen/library.htm
Women's and Gender Studies Minor
Other Resources
Resources from other departments on campus and elsewhere.
- Women's & Gender Studies MinorLinks from the Minor.
- VOICELaw enforcement and assistance program contact information from the Victim Options In the Campus Environment Center.
- National Women's Health Information CenterThe federal government source for women's health information.
- Women's Studies ResourcesFrom the University of Iowa.
- Women's Studies / Women's Issues Resource SitesFrom the University of Maryland - Baltimore County.
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: English Literature, History, Composition, Philosophy, Religious Studies, Women's & Gender Studies, Liberal Studies, American Studies Video Interview: |
Ask a Librarian
Need help? Article unavailable? Ask Us!



Loading...
