Ask a Librarian
Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? Stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) to ask or use the other options below.
Suggested Databases
Major Newspaper Sites
US Constitution
Annotated Bibliographies
Writing an Annotated Bibliography
A bibliography is a list of documents or other materials (books, articles, reports, visual or audio recordings, Web pages, etc.) relating to a specified subject. There are essentially two main types of bibliographies, both of which can be very valuable in locating information. The first is a list of materials someone has used while researching a paper, article, or book. This type of bibliography provides citations to works consulted and/or cited during the research process, gathered together at the end of the work produced, usually with the citations arranged alphabetically by the authors' last names. The second type of bibliography is a separate work that stands on its own, ranging in length from a less than a page to several pages to a book, that provides a list or lists of works addressing a particular topic. This kind of bibliography can be either selective (listing the best materials on a subject) or exhaustive (listing as many works as can be identified that address a subject).
An annotated bibliography is a bibliography in which each entry is accompanied by an annotation--a statement, ranging in length from a sentence or two to an entire paragraph, which may describe, explain, and evaluate each item. Not every bibliography that includes additional text is an annotated bibliography; sometimes abstracts rather than annotations are provided. An abstract is a brief summary of the text of a book, article, or other information source, usually without added interpretation or criticism. Annotations are related to abstracts. An annotation may begin with a brief abstract, but will often go on to include an assessment of the item's value or significance and then to offer comments or recommendations regarding its use.
Annotated bibliographies are most often used by scholars looking for materials on a particular topic. They help researchers find out about the extent of materials available, to get a sense of the items listed, to determine the quality or usefulness of different books, articles, and other resources for their work, and to make initial decisions about what to consult and when. (from Mudd Library, Lawerence University)
Here's a few links to sites about annotated bibliographies:
http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/614/01/
http://library.ucsc.edu/ref/howto/annotated.html
http://www.lib.umd.edu/guides/annotate.html
Research Project
Instruction Librarian |
|
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Instruction Librarian |
Subject Guide |
|
Links: Profile & Guides |
Your MSU Reference Librarian |
|
Contact Info James Thull Reference Librarian/Assistant Professor MSU Libraries (406) 994-5305 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Librarian |
Contact Info Collection Development Librarian/Team Leader Assistant Professor Renne Library, Room 150 T. (406) 994-6549 F. (406) 994-5599 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Your librarian |
|
Links: Profile & Guides |






Loading...
