Library Services
Possible search terms related to SFBS research
| agricultural biotechnology | agricultural ethics |
| agricultural systems | agroecology |
| alternative agriculture | agri-food |
| animal production | bioenergy |
| biofuels | community food security |
| crops genetic engineering | energy systems |
| family farms | fisheries |
| food ethics | food industry and trade |
| food security | food systems |
| genetically modified foods | genetically modified organisms |
| hydroponics | Indigenous food systems |
| managed grazing | organic agriculture |
| organic certification | organic farming |
| Native American food systems | sustainability |
| sustainable agriculture | sustainable cropping systems |
| sustainable energy | sustainable fisheries |
| sustainable food systems | sustainable ranching |
| terrestrial carbon sequestration | urban agriculture |
| U.S. food system | vertical farming |
| whole-farm planning | |
Web Resources
- Agriculture Resources
- American Public Health Association
- Community Food Agriculture Coalition of Missoula
- Community Food Security Coalition
- Edibles Advocate Alliance
- Farm to Table Co-op, Eastern MT
- Food Marketing Institute
- MSU Extension Guide to Sustainable Farming
- National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition
- National Sustainable Agriculture Information Service
- Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education
- Sustainable Food Jobs
- Sustainable Food News
- Sustainable Table
- U.S. Department of Agriculture
- USDA Ag Marketing Service
- USDA Alternative Farming Systems Information Center
- World Health Organization
Career/Graduate School Resources
- Testing & Education Reference CenterUse this database to take GRE (and other) practice exams, study the online GRE guide, explore graduate schools, build your resume and more!
- Vault Career LibraryProvides information to more than 3,000 companies, 40 industries, and over fifty career paths, including over ninety full-text career guides, as well as employer profiles, articles, message boards, and advice on careers, resumes, and cover letters.
- Occupational Outlook HandbookSee this U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics resource for information on hundreds of different types of jobs and careers. Find job search tips, plus information about the job market in each state, etc.
Databases for Nutrition, Agriculture and Food research
Where to start? You might start with Web of Knowledge, below, since it's a very large, interdisciplinary database. However, you may need to search your topic across several databases depending on the interdisciplinary nature of your topic. Or try CINAHL and add other databases to your search under CHOOSE DATABASES once you're logged in.
- Web of Knowledge (includes Biological Abs, Medline and Web of Science) Covers the Web of Science databases (Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index), Medline, Biological Abstracts, and Zoological Record. Includes info on # times an article has been cited by other studies.
- AgEcon SearchAn open access repository of full-text scholarly literature in agricultural & applied economics, including working papers, conference papers, and journal articles. Covers agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, policy issues, agricultural trade, and economic development.
- Agricola Agricola is a bibliographic index for agriculture and allied disciplines including plant and animal sciences, forestry, entomology, soil and water resources, agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, agricultural products, alternative farming practices, and food and nutrition.
- Business Source Complete Business Source Complete covers business, management, finance, accounting, international business, and economics topics with full-text articles, images, and bibliographic citations. Use for researching business and industry related topics (agri-business, food industry, etc.).
- CAB Direct International Coverage of Food, Agriculture & Nutrition International coverage of agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, veterinary medicine, and much more.
- CINAHL Covers nutrition & health related topics (nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and consumer health). NOTE link to CHOOSE DATABASES above search boxes; you can select several databases to search at one time.
- EconLitEconLit indexes the worldwide literature on economics.
- ERIC (Educational Information Resources Center)Research education programs and methods here; also freely available at http://eric.edu.gov/
- Global HealthGlobal Health is a public health database with more than 1.4 million records of which 40% are unique and over 95% contain informative abstracts. Contains information from over 3,500 serials, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, patents, theses and electronic only publications from more than 150 countries.
- Medline on Web of Science (links to MSU Journal holdings) Use for nutrition & health related research: it's the premiere medical database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences.
- PsycInfo International literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics. Includes info on # times an article has been cited by other studies.
- PubMED (no links to MSU Journal holdings so use JournaList)The National Library of Medicine's interface to the Medline database, the premiere medical abstracts database (open web version of the Medline database).
- Sociological AbstractsIndexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- Dissertations & Theses from MSU and beyondFind the full text of theses and dissertations done at MSU and beyond. If a thesis or dissertation from another institution isn't available full text in our database (pre 1997) inquire about making an Interlibrary Loan Request: 406-994-3161.
- Other Agriculture, Crop and Food related databases Explore other databases for researching agriculture, crop, food and nutrition-related issues.
- Other Business databases
- Other Nutrition and Health databasesSee other health related databases to help you with your research.
- Journal Citation ReportsUse JCR to determine journal impact factors and rankings in a research area.
- CatSearchUse CatSearch to search much of the content of 100+ databases plus the Library Catalog (and more). If your search yields too many irrelevant sources, try a single database such as EconLit or Sociological Abs, etc.
AMA Citation Style
- AMA Reference Citation Format from the NY Medical College
- AMA manual of style : a guide for authors and editorsFind a copy of this manual in the REFERENCE stacks, an online copy linked above (use same login as D2L) and a copy on the 4th floor at this call number: R119.A533 2007
APA resources
Need help to cite sources in APA style?
Library Liaison |
|
Contact Info Renne Library, Rm 117D Montana State University PO Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 406.994.3162, voice 406.994.2851, fax mhansen@montana.edu Send Email |
EndNote Web
Use to organize citations that you gather in your research. Create a free account and log in from campus at least once a year to maintain access.
- Register for an EndNote Web Account NOTE! Password must be 8+ characters, contain at least 1 digit and at least one of the following special character: !@#$%^*()~`{}[]|\
Already registered? Log into EndNoteWeb!
- EndNote WebThis link is proxied, so that from off-campus, the links to full text articles will work. So off-campus, will log-in twice.
Loading...
