Library Services
Ask a Librarian
Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? Stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) to ask or use the other options below.
Books for American Military History
Search the library catalog for other book resources.
Call Number: D 114.19:M 59/3/V.1/2009
ISBN: 0160723620
This latest edition of an official U.S. Government military history classic provides an authoritative historical survey of the organization and accomplishments of the United States Army.
Call Number: D 114.2:AR 5
ISBN: 9780160812330
Examines irregular warfare in a wide and diverse range of circumstances and eras.
Call Number: E208.E63 2006
ISBN: 0684315130
New edition of the respected 1966 encyclopedia on the military aspects of the American Revolution
Articles (Indexes & Databases)
- Sociological Abstracts Sociological literature including books, conference proceedings, & dissertations
- Social Sciences Citation Index Broad coverage of social science journals and tracks citations
- Criminal Justice Abstracts Criminal justice journal articles
- Academic Search Premier Access sociology-related popular and academic articles
- InfoTrac PowerSearch MSU's largest multidisciplinary collection with full text articles & books
- LexisNexis Academic Full-text resource for news, business, health, biographical, and legal topics
- Web of Science Broad coverage of the journals in the sciences and social sciences
- America: History and LifeA bibliographic database with citations and abstracts covering the fields of U.S. and Canadian history, area studies, and current affairs literature.
- Hstorical AbstractsA bibliographic database with citations and abstracts covering the history of the world from 1450 to the present.
- JSTORContains the full text of more than 1,000 scholarly journals, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The complete backfiles of these journals have been digitized,starting with the very first issues, many of which date from the 1800s. However, it does not include the most recent few years of issues. This is a rolling date range which varies by journal.
Web Resources
- The WWW Virtual Library: Social & Behavioural Sciences Departments, Institutions, to Databases, Archives, and Related Fields
- Smithsonian Encyclopedia: Military HistoryGeneral US military history, Revolutionary War, Civil War, WWI, WWII, Cold War, Vietnam War, military aviation
- Military HistoryMany links for military history related materials. Several links may be dead.
- United States Military Academy History DepartmentMaps from Ancient Warfare to the American Civil War to Iraq
Subject Guide |
Contact Info The Libraries Montana State University P.O. Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 Phone: 406-994-1873 FAX: 406-994-2851 Email: richw@montana.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Link suggestions?
Please suggest any other links that you find valuable for possible inclusion on this resources page.
Submit
Loading...
