Your Regional Medical Library
The MSU Library will always be available to you for research assistance once you're no longer connected to MSU ( visit our ASK a Librarian Link!); additionally, you'll also always have access to research assistance from your Regional Medical Library, part of the National Library of Medicine's National Network of Libraries of Medicine. Follow this link for access to your RML: http://nnlm.gov/
Career/Graduate School Resources
- Testing & Education Reference CenterUse this database to take GRE (and other) practice exams, study the online GRE guide, explore graduate schools, build your resume and more!
- Vault Career LibraryProvides information to more than 3,000 companies, 40 industries, and over fifty career paths, including over ninety full-text career guides, as well as employer profiles, articles, message boards, and advice on careers, resumes, and cover letters.
- Occupational Outlook HandbookSee this U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics resource for information on hundreds of different types of jobs and careers. Find job search tips, plus information about the job market in each state, etc.
Resources for conducting a literature review/finding articles, etc.
Where to start? You might start with Web of Knowledge, below, since it's a very large, interdisciplinary database. However, you may need to search your topic across several databases depending on the interdisciplinary nature of your topic. Or try CINAHL as it contains citations to numerous articles in nutrition and dietetics journals, plus a lot of full text right within the database.
- AgricolaAgricola is a bibliographic index for agriculture and allied disciplines including plant and animal sciences, forestry, entomology, soil and water resources, agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, agricultural products, alternative farming practices, and food and nutrition.
- Business Source PremierBusiness Source Premier covers business, management, finance, accounting, international business, and economics topics with full-text articles, images, and bibliographic citations. Use for researching business and industry related topics (agri-business, food industry, etc.).
- CAB Direct International Coverage of Food, Agriculture & NutritionInternational coverage of agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, veterinary medicine, and much more.
- CINAHLUse for finding research on nutrition and health related topics (database covers nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and consumer health).
- Cochrane LibraryA great source for evidence-based medical reviews and protocols, the Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care.
- EconLitEconLit indexes the worldwide literature on economics.
- ERIC (Educational Information Resources Center)Research education programs and methods here; also freely available at http://eric.edu.gov/
- Journal Citation ReportsUse JCR to determine journal impact factors and rankings in a research area.
- Medline on Web of Science (links to MSU Journal holdings)Use for nutrition & health related research: covers medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. Original MEDLINE interface available at http://pubmed.gov/
- PsycInfoInternational literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.
- PubMEDComprises more than 21 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites; otherwise check the MSU Library's JournaList for your journal articles.
- Sociological AbstractsIndexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- SportDiscusIndexes the literature in recreation, exercise physiology, sports medicine, coaching, physical fitness, the psychology, history, and sociology of sport, training, and conditioning.
- Web of Knowledge (includes Biological Abs, Medline and Web of Science)This combined database searches the Web of Science databases (Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index), Medline, Biological Abstracts, and Zoological Record.
- Other Agriculture, Crop and Food related databasesExplore other databases for researching agriculture, crop, food and nutrition-related issues.
- Other Business databasesSee other business/finance-related databases to help you with your research.
- Other Nutrition and Health databasesSee other health related databases to help you with your research.
Library Liaison |
|
Contact Info Renne Library, Rm 117D Montana State University PO Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 406.994.3162, voice 406.994.2851, fax mhansen@montana.edu Send Email |
Help citing your sources
- OWL (Online Writing Lab) at PurdueRefer to this comprehensive online guide for help with citing papers, developing a resume', etc.
- AMA Citation GuideFind a copy of this manual in the REFERENCE stacks, an online copy linked above (use same login as D2L) and a copy on the 4th floor at this call number: R119.A533 2007.
- AMA Reference Citation Format from the NY Medical CollegeThis tip sheet addresses some of the most frequently asked questions about AMA style.
Loading...
