Library Services
See the related tutorials on the tabs at the top of this guide.
Comments (0)
Dictionaries/Encyclopedias
A Dictionary of Sociology
Call Number: HM17.C66 1998 *EBOOK
Publication Date: 3rd Revised Edition--2009
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Sociology
Call Number: HM17.C66 1994 (Reference)
The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Social Psychology
Call Number: HM251.B476 1996 (Reference)
Articles (Indexes & Databases)
- Academic Search Premier Access sociology-related popular and academic articles
- Anthropological LiteratureBibliographic database with coverage of anthropology, archaeology, applied anthropology, biological and physical anthropology, cultural and social anthropology, ethnohistory, ethnomusicology, folklore, linguistic anthropology, and related interdisciplinary research.
- InfoTrac PowerSearch MSU's largest multidisciplinary collection with full text articles & books
- LexisNexis Academic Full-text resource for news, business, health, biographical, and legal topics
- Social Sciences Citation IndexIncludes bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references found in over 1,950 social science journals along with selected items from another 3,500 scientific, technical, and art and humanities journals.
- Sociological Abstracts Sociological literature including books, conference proceedings, & dissertations
- Bibliography of Native North AmericansBibliographic database with coverage on the history, life, and culture of native North Americans
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesIndexes principally western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia published since 1971.
- WorldCatContaining more than 40 million records describing items held by hundreds of libraries around the country and some international libraries. Many of these items are available through the Library's free Interlibrary Loan program.
- UlrichsWebUse for additional information about periodicals, including peer-review status.
- AgricolaSource for research in agricultural/rural ethnography
- America: History and LifeBibliographic database with citations and abstracts covering the fields of U.S. and Canadian history, area studies, and current affairs literature. Targeted selection of hundreds of journals in the social sciences and humanities.
- Google ScholarSearches a broad collection of full text journals, technical reports, preprints, and other academic documents. Some are available from MSU Library subscriptions, but others are not.
Other Books
Contemporary Studies in Ethnology
Call Number: GN345.C66 2009 (2nd Floor)
Ethnology: Methodology & Research
Ethnography and Virtual Worlds
Call Number: GN345.E745 2012
ISBN: 069114950X
Publication Date: 2012-09-04
A concise, comprehensive, and practical guide for students, teachers, designers, and scholars interested in using ethnographic methods to study online virtual worlds, including both game and nongame environments
Ethnography in Social Science Practice
Call Number: GN345.E75 2010
ISBN: 9780415543477
Publication Date: 2010-05-03
Explores ethnography’s increasing use across the social sciences, beyond its traditional bases in social anthropology and sociology.
Doing Visual Ethnography: Images, Media, and Representation in Research
Call Number: GN347.P56 2007 (2nd Floor)
Explores the use and potential of photography, video, and hypermedia in ethnographic and social research
Ethnography: Step by Step
Call Number: GN345 .F47 1998 (2nd Floor)
Begins with an overview of anthropological terms and concepts, providing clear definitions and examples of each before laying out the nuts and bolts of both qualitative and quantitative information gathering by covering the methods and techniques of fieldwork, equipment needed, analysis of data, and report writing
Handbook of Methods in Cultural Anthropology
Call Number: GN345.H37 1998 (2nd Floor)
Nineteen chapters by active researchers describe the methods that anthropologists use, the logic behind their use, and the complex problems involved in conducting research on people in their natural setting.
Community-based Ethnography: Breaking Traditional Boundaries of Research, Teaching, and Learning
Call Number: GN345.C643 1997 (2nd Floor)
Ethnology: Methodology & Research
Subject Guide |
Contact Info The Libraries Montana State University P.O. Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 Renne Library, Rm 118 Phone: 406-994-1873 FAX: 406-994-2851 richw@montana.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Link suggestions?
Please suggest any other links or other materials that you find valuable for possible inclusion on this resources page.
Submit
Loading...
