Library Services
Selected Websites
- US Geological SurveySearch box is found to the right.
- US Department of the InteriorSearch box is located to the left.
MSU Subscribed Databases
- Biological Abstracts Extensive biosciences coverage of the journal literature.
- Web of Science Web of Science provides access two major sources: Science Citation Index Expanded and Social Sciences Citation Index from ISI.
- Biological and Agricultural IndexIncludes abstracts and full text coverage of a wide range of periodicals, from popular to professional scientific journals, that pertain to biology and agriculture.
- BioOne Abstracts & IndexesIndexed and fully-searchable collection of abstracts provides a unique aggregation of nearly 100 high-impact bioscience research journals from around 70 publishers.
- CABDirectIncludes: agronomy, biotechnology, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental degradation and remediation, forestry, genetics, herbicides, irrigation, leisure, recreation and tourism, microbiology, nutrition, parasitology, rural development, veterinary medicine, and much more.
- CSA Environmental Sciences CSA Environmental Sciences & Pollution Management is a group of Cambridge Scientific Abstracts databases covering the environmental sciences.
- Springer E-BooksIncludes searching for journal articles in biology and environmental science.
- Wildlife and Ecology Studies WorldwideBibliographic database with coverage of literature on wildlife and wildlife management, wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians.
- Zoological RecordBibliographic database covering citations to the zoological literature, including biochemistry, behavior, ecology, evolution, genetics, entomology, paleontology, and more.
- UlrichsWebFind desciptive information about periodicals, including which ones are peer reviewed.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info The Libraries Montana State University P.O. Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 Phone: 406-994-1873 FAX: 406-994-2851 Email: richw@montana.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Ecology, Nursing, Medicine, Microbiology, Sociology, Anthropology, Archaeology, Criminal Justice |
Loading...
