Library Services
Databases for Native Health Research
- CINAHLUse for finding research in nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and consumer health.
- Cochrane LibraryUse to search evidence-based medicine databases.
- Medline on Web of Science (links to MSU Journal holdings)The premiere medical abstracts database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences.
- PsycInfoInternational literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.
- PubMED (no links to MSU Journal holdings so use JournaList)The National Library of Medicine's interface to the Medline database, the premiere medical abstracts database.
- Other health databases for researchSee other health related databases to help you with your research.
- Native American Studies databases for researchClick here to search databases specific to Native issues.
Web Resources
- What's available to you through the MSU Library - a tutorialReview this 55 minute long video clip for information on services and resources available to CNHP personnel from the Montana State University Libraries.
- Montana State University LibrariesMSU Libraries Homepage
- American Indian HealthCreated by the National Library of Medicine, this is an information portal to issues affecting the health and well-being of American Indians.
- Indigenous Studies Portal Research ToolCreated by the University of Saskatchewan, the iPortal contains more than 17,000 records for books, articles, theses, documents, photographs, archival resources, maps, etc., on Indigenous topics.
- Library and Archives CanadaSearch the LAC to find books, visual materials and more on your topics; copy and paste item information into the MSU Libraries Interlibrary Loan form in order to place borrowing requests for LAC items.
- National Library of New ZealandSearch the NLNZ to find books, visual materials and more on your topics; copy and paste item information into the MSU Libraries' Interlibrary Loan form in order to place borrowing requests
- Native American Health InformationUse this resource found in Medlineplus.gov to find information on a variety of Native health issues.
- NLM Databases & ResourcesExplore this complete list of health-related databases and resources from the National Library of Medicine.
Library Liaison |
|
Contact Info Renne Library, Rm 117D Montana State University PO Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 406.994.3162, voice 406.994.2851, fax Send Email |
Your librarian |
|
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
