This is the "Home" page of the "CHMY194/BCH194 Freshman Seminar" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

CHMY194/BCH194 Freshman Seminar   Tags: chemistry, course_guide  

Chemistry/Biochemistry Freshman Seminar
Last Updated: Sep 24, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.montana.edu/chmy194 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Structure

Quick Chemical Lookup

SciFinder Registration

To register for SciFinder:

  1. Sign in with your NetID and Password
  2. Click the Register First! link
  3. Click Next
  4. Fill out registration form
  5. You MUST use an email address that ends in montana.edu!
 

CatSearch: Search Faster - Search Smarter

Use CatSearch to search journal articles, newspapers, books, ebooks, dissertations, and other resources. 

Chemistry/Biochemistry Databases

  • CatSearch
    Large interdisciplinary database. Books, popular magazine articles, & scholarly journals in all fields.
  • Knovel  
      
    Hundreds of engineering & science handbooks in full text: properties, formulas, and equations
  • Web of Knowledge Combined
    Search Web of Science, Medline, Biological Abstracts, and Zoological Record combined. Includes citation links. Large database. Great resource for biochemistry topics.
  • Medline (on Web of Science)
    Medline is the premiere bio-medical abstracts database. This version of links to MSU Library subscriptions.
  • ChemIDplus
    Dictionary of over 370,000 chemicals (names, synonyms, and structures).
  • Reaxys
    Chemical reactions; properties; and physical, spectral, bioactivity, and toxicological data
  • SciFinder Web  
      
    Chemistry articles, patents, properties, and reactions. Most comprehensive chemistry database. NOTE: Must register first!

ACS Style

The American Chemical Society (ACS) uses one citation style in most of its publications: The ACS Style Guide. The latest edition is available in the MSU Library reference collection at QD8.5.A25 2006 and see the links below for online examples.

One example for a journal article. Note that the date is bold and that the journal abbreviation and the volume number are in italics:

Holmgren, S. K.; Bretscher, L. E.; Taylor, K. M.; Raines, R. T. A hyperstable collagen mimic. Chem. Biol. 1999, 6, 63–70.

Librarian

Profile Image
Greg Notess
Logo - AIMLogo - Google TalkLogo - LinkedInLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Montana State University Library
406-994-6563
Send Email

SciFinder Demo

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip