This is the "Locating Scholarly Information" page of the "PSCI 210 - Introduction to American Government" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

PSCI 210 - Introduction to American Government   Tags: course_guide  

Last Updated: Feb 5, 2013 URL: http://guides.lib.montana.edu/PSCI210 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Locating Scholarly Information Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library Databases

The Library has several databases that can help you research your topic. 

Academic Search Complete - This database provides access to scholarly articles, magazines, newspapers, government reports, and books on a variety of topics. It is a good starting point for this assignment.

Newspaper Source Plus -- Search for an "editorial" from the "document type drop-down list.  You can further refine your search by limiting to a particular newspaper such as the New York Times.

Business Source Complete - Don't let the name fool you -- this resource includes public policy issues and different perspectives on issues related to this assignment.

LexisNexis Academic - Use LN Academic to locate law review articles on your topic.  To search for law reviews,

  • Open LexisNexis Academic,
  • Click on US legal along the left side of the screen
  • Click on Law Reviews

CQ Electronic Library -This database has three components.

  • CQ Researcher offers in-depth, non-biased coverage of  important issues. Each report is on a single topic -- more than 12,000 words of text and extensive bibliographies. Includes arguments on both sides of an issue (see "pros/cons" on the left hand side of reports). Each weekly issue provides up-to-date information on controversial subjects written by CQ's staff of experienced reporters.
  • CQ Weekly covers the U.S. Congress with in-depth reports on upcoming congressional issues, coverage of the previous week's news, and information on the status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity, backroom maneuvering, debates, and all roll-call votes.
    • CQ Historic Documents Series includes more than 2,500 primary sources covering current events around the world from 1972 to the past year. It includes both governmental and non-governmen tal documents.


Opposing Viewpoints - This database contains book chapters, articles, statistics and news articles representing both sides of an issue.

 

Websites

Many organizations have websites from which you may be able to download studies or reports. Below are links to some think tanks. Think tanks often have a distinct ideological perspective; you will want to keep that in mind as you evaluate their reports. The same applies to documents on trade association or similar websites that describe these organization’s positions on particular issues.

 

 

 

 


Librarian

Profile Image
Doralyn Rossmann
Logo - Twitter
Contact Info
Collection Development Librarian/Team Leader
Assistant Professor
Renne Library, Room 150
T. (406) 994-6549
F. (406) 994-5599
Send Email

Ask a Librarian

Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? If I'm not available, stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) or use the other options below.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip