Library Services
Ask a Librarian
Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? Stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) to ask or use the other options below.
Selected MSU Books for Health Research
These books are found in the MSU Reference Collection.
Introduction
You can serve your patients best when you take the time to find the best and latest information possible about illnesses, conditions, treatments, etc. MSU Libraries offers several subscription databases, print, and other resources which can lead you to quality research to meet your information needs.
What is quality research?
Articles (Indexes/Databases)
Here are some tools to find nursing and nursing-related articles in the popular and professional literature.
- CINAHL Access nursing and allied health literature
- Cochrane Library Evidence-based medical reviews
- Medline (on Web of Science) Professional health sciences journal articles. Includes Check MSU Availability.
- Health and Wellness Resource Center Provides integrated access to medical, statistical, health, and related information.
- Health and Psychosocial Instruments Provides bibliographic access and descriptions of tests, manuals, rating scales and other instruments used to assess health and behavior.
- Health Reference Center Academic Multi-source database providing access to full-text of nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources.
- Mental Measurements Yearbook Includes the full text of the 9th edition (1985) through the most recent Mental Measurements Yearbook.
- Medline via FirstSearch Covers all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.
- PubMed.gov PubMed comprises more than 19 million citations for biomedical articles from MEDLINE and life science journals.
- SPORTDiscus Sports medicine, psychology, history, and sociology; physical fitness, training, recreation
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science provides access two major sources: Science Citation Index Expanded and Social Sciences Citation Index from ISI.
- ArticleFirst Index of articles from the contents pages of journals.
- Biological Abstracts Extensive biosciences coverage of the journal literature.
- ScienceDirect Includes Biochemistry, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Clinical Medicine, Environmental Science, Microbiology & Immunology, Neurosciences, Pharmacology & Toxicology, and Social Sciences.
- Dissertation Abstracts Dissertation and thesis abstracts related to nursing and medicine
- Oxford English Dictionary Definitions, etymology, and usage of English-language words
- AccessScience: McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology Online Featuring fully searchable content from McGraw-Hill's Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, 10th Edition.
- PsycInfoProvides access to the international literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.
- PsycArticlesCollection of more than 50 full text journals in general and specialized psychology published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and a few related publishers.
- Ulrichs WebBibliographic database on serials published throughout the world. Find desciptive information about periodicals, including which ones are peer reviewed.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info The Libraries Montana State University P.O. Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 Phone: 406-994-1873 FAX: 406-994-2851 Email: richw@montana.edu Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Suggestions?
Please suggest any other links that you find valuable for possible inclusion on this resources page.
Submit
Loading...
