Library Services
Feedback
Databases for research on childhood obesity and related topics
- Cochrane LibraryThe Cochrane Library consists of a regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases and is a unique source of reliable and up-to-date information on the effects of interventions in health care. The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care.
- Cochrane Library: Searching Tips
- ERICThe ERIC database includes citations and abstracts to journal articles (from the Current Index to Journals in Education [CIJE]) and documents (from the Research in Education [RIE] on a wide spectrum of education-related topics.
- PsycInfo The primary database for research in psychology, PsycInfo provides access to the international literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics.
- Medline (on Web of Science)Medline is the premiere medical abstracts database covering the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences. This version of Medline provides links to our journal holdings through the CHECK MSU AVAILABILITY feature.
- PubMED (original Medline search interface)The original Medline database interface, PubMED does not provide links to MSU journal holdings. Search the JournaList database to determine if the library owns a journal from which you need an article. See Medline description above for coverage.
- Sociological AbstractsCovers the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- Web of ScienceBroad coverage of international literature in the sciences and social sciences. Allows citation searching to determine what papers cite a particular author/paper.
- More databases for obesity and health related research
WWW Resources
- American Psychological AssociationLearn more about the APA, find and explore topics for research, and more.
- APA online guide from the OWL at PurdueRefer to this comprehensive online guide to the 6th edition of the APA style guide when completing your research papers.
- Association for Psychological Science
- MSU Psychology Department
- Montana 4-H Youth DevelopmentMontana 4-H, the youth development program of MSU Extension, reaches nearly 23,000 Montana kids ages six through 18 with hands-on learning. Visit our website to learn more!
- Montana Extension Food and Nutrition ResourcesYour gateway to current research-based nutrition information and Montana programs. Visit our website to learn more about a wide variety of nutrition-related issues.
Library Liaison |
|
Contact Info Renne Library, Rm 117D Montana State University PO Box 173320 Bozeman, MT 59717-3320 406.994.3162, voice 406.994.2851, fax Send Email |
Ask a Librarian
Need help? Article unavailable? Looking for more research on a topic? Stop by the reference desk in Renne Library (1st floor) to ask or use the other options below.
Loading...
